Email kcourtin@edf.org
[…] factor of 80% or lower. As with California, whose Cap Adjustment Factor declines in proportion to the
overall annual cap, tightening allowance allocations will provide an economic signal to firms to abate
emissions, and New York should adopt a tightening cap in similar fashion.

IV. Mechanisms to Prioritize Disadvantaged Communities

The Climate Act specifies that DEC shall (a) "ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the
regulations do not result in a net increase in co-pollutant emissions or otherwise disproportionately
burden disadvantaged communities" (§75-0109(3)(c)), and (b) "prioritize measures to maximize net
reductions of greenhouse gas emissions and co-pollutants in disadvantaged communities" (§75-
0109(3)(d)).

In developing measures under NYCI in line with the above, we want to emphasize that participation of
DAC representatives is essential to ensuring equitable and successful outcomes.

We applaud the clear message in the pre-proposal outline, and the January 25 webinar, that the